PROGRAMAÇÃO

Segunda, 27.04                        Democracia Transnacional

9:00–9:15: Abertura

Joanildo Burity (Fundação Joaquim Nabuco, Recife), Christoph Ostendorf (Centro Cultural Brasil Alemanha, Recife) e Filipe Campello (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

 

9:15–10:45: Mesa plenária 1

Mediação: Julian Culp (University of Toronto)

9:15–9:45: Dorothea Gädeke (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) “A Critical Republican Conception of Justice”

9:45–10:15: Rúrion Melo (Universidade de São Paulo) “Public Sphere and Transnational Democracy”

10:15–10:45: Debate

10:45–11:15: Coffee break

 

11:15–12:45: Mesas temáticas 1

1.A: Transnational Democracy

Mediação: Sarah Goff (London School of Economics and Political Science)

Vitor Blotta (Universidade de São Paulo) “Access to Information, Recognition and Solidarity: New Forms of Media Visibility for Enhancing Transnational Public Spheres and Political Solidarity”

Gennaro Iorio (Universitá di Salerno): “The Love-Agape as bond of difference: the case Jane Monnet”

Tamara Jugov (Freie Universität Berlin) “Systemic and Structural Domination as Ground of Justice”

 

1.B: Critical Theory (Portuguese)

Mediação: Lauro Joppert Swensson Jr. (Centro Universitário Salesiano de São Paulo)

Wescley Fernandes Araujo Freire (Universidade Federal de Maranhão): “Sociedade Civil, Poder Comunicativo e Democratização da Esfera Pública”

Mariana Fischer Pimentel (Universidade de São Paulo) “Angústia e Política Pós-Identitária: Sobre as Consequências da Crítica de Judith Butler a Axel Honneth Para o Debate Sobre Política Transnacional”

Ana Cláudia Lopes Silveira (Universidade Estadual de Campinas) “Seyla Benhabib: Crítica Social com Filosofia”

 

12:45–14:00: Almoço

 

14:00–15:30: Mesas temáticas 2

2.A Transnational Democracy

Mediação: Huw Williams (Cardiff University)

Ciro Alegría Varona (PUC–Lima) “Critique and Crisis of Democracy in a Transnational Perspective”

Ronan Kaczynski (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) “Forst and Proudhon: The Basic Structure of Justification as Transnational Social-Republican-Federative System of Democracy”

Jaby Mathew (University of Toronto) “Readings of Bhagwad Gita on Race and Caste in the United States and India: Re-thinking Democracy in a Transnational Frame”

 

2.B. Transitional Justice (Portuguese)

Mediação: Érico Andrade (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

Rafael Schincariol (Universidade de São Paulo) e Fábio Franco (Universidade de São Paulo/ Comissão Nacional da Verdade) “Transnacionalizar as Comissões de Verdade: Consequências Políticas para a Justiça de Transição”

Lauro Joppert Swensson Jr. (Centro Universitário Salesiano de São Paulo) “Justiça de Transição: Sobre Certezas e Verdades”

 

15:30–16:00: Coffee break

 

16:00–17:30:  Mesa plenária 2

Mediação: Filipe Campello (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

16:00–16:45: Melissa Williams (University of Toronto) “Emergent Transnational Democratic Publics”

16:45–17:00: Comentário: Marcus Melo (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

17:00–17:30: Debate

 

19:00: Recepção no Centro Cultural Brasil-Alemanha

 

Terça, 28.04                       Emoções Políticas Transnacionais

9:00–10:30: Mesas temáticas 3

3.A. Political Emotions, Solidarity and the Struggle for Recognition

Mediação: Mahmoud Bassiouni (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

Bastian Ronge (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin): “Sympathetic Solidarity: Rethinking Solidarity with Adam Smith”

Christine Unrau (Universität Köln/Centre for Global Cooperation Research Duisburg) “Global Emotions: The Importance of Emotional Experience in Thinkers of the Global Justice Movement”

Brunela Vincenzi (Universidade Federal de Espírito Santo) “Struggle for Recognition on the Outskirts of the Big Cities of Brazil”

 

3.B. Political Emotions (Portuguese)

Mediação: Richard Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

Cedric Ayres (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco) “Empatia, Sentimentos Morais e o Princípio de Não Agressão”

Flávio Valentim de Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Paraná) “O Transnacionalismo Artificial: Releituras Nietzschianas das Nossas Emoções Políticas”

Daniel da Silva Souza (Instituto Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul) “Terror: O Caminho Inverso à Solidariedade”

 

10:30–11:00: Coffee break

 

11:00–12:30: Mesa plenária 3

Mediação: Tamara Jugov (Freie Universität Berlin)

11:00–11:30: Nythamar de Oliveira (PUC–Porto Alegre) “Critical Theory and the Normative Constructs of the Social Brain”

11:30–12:00: Joanildo Burity (Fundação Joaquim Nabuco, Recife) “Social Activism and Religious Transnationalism in/from Latin America”

12:00–12:30: Debate

 

12:30–14:00: Almoço

 

14:00–15:30: Mesas temáticas 4

4.A. Citizenship and Education (Portuguese)

Mediação: Luciana Marques (Fundaj / UFPE)

Taís Silva Pereira (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica, Rio de Janeiro) “Aspectos da Formação Política para a Construção de Atitudes Democráticas no Brasil”

Celso de Moraes Pinheiro (Universidade Federal de Paraná) “Cidadania Além de Fronteiras: Educação e Direito”

Maria da Graça Souza (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) “Sobre Educação em Tempos de Transnacionalização”

 

4.B. Capabilities, Cosmopolitanism and Migration (Portuguese)

Mediação: Fábio Franco (Universidade de São Paulo/ Comissão Nacional da Verdade)

Karen Franklin (Universidade Federal de Paraná) “Desenvolvimento das Capacidades Humanas: Caminho para uma Justiça Global”

Marcela Martinez (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica, Rio de Janeiro) “Cosmopolitismo, Hospitalidade e Transnacionalismo”

Raissa Wihby Ventura (Universidade de São Paulo) “O Imigrante nas Fronteiras da Justiça”

 

15:30–16:00: Coffee break

 

16:00–17:30: Mesa plenária 4

Mediação: Joanildo Burity (Fundação Joaquim Nabuco, Recife)

16:00–16:30: Filipe Campello (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco) “On the Formation of Transnational Political Emotions”

16:30–17:00: André Berten (Université Catholique de Louvain) “Republicanismo, Patriotismo e Nacionalismo”

17:00–17:30: Debate

 

18:00: Encontro informal na Galeria e Café Suassuna (Praça de Casa Forte, 454 — Casa Forte)

 

Quarta, 29.04                       Justiça Transnacional

9:00–10:00: Mesas temáticas 5

5.A. Transnational Justice: Theory and Practice

Chair: Jaby Mathew (University of Toronto)

Huw Williams (Cardiff University) “Soul Mates: Paul Robeson, the Welsh Miners and Questions of Global Justice”

Davi Silva (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina) “Humanitarian Interventions: Who is Responsible?”

 

5.B. Transnational Justice (Portuguese)

Mediação: Tárik Prata (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

Lucas Petroni (Universidade de São Paulo) “As Bases Materiais da Autoridade Política: Uma Teoria Rawlsiana da Legitimidade”

Miguel Ivan, Daniel Peres Rodrigues e Deise Adriana Fernandes (Instituto de Estudos Superior Brasília) “Justiça Transnacional: Contribuições da Filosofia Política de John Rawls

 

10:00–10:30: Coffee break

 

10:30–12:00: Mesa plenária 5

Mediação: Dorothea Gädeke (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

10:30–11:15: Nicole Hassoun (State University of New York, Binghamton) “The Human Right to Health”

11:15–12:00: Debate

 

12:00–13:30: Almoço

 

13:30–14:30: Mesas temáticas 6

6.A. Contexts of Injustice and Responsibility

Mediação: Vitor Blotta (Universidade de São Paulo)

Julian Culp (University of Toronto) “The Rise of the Global South: How Agency Involves Responsibility”

Sarah Goff (London School of Economics and Political Science) “A Theory of Injustice, with Application to Trade”

 

6.B. Human Rights and Social Movements (Portuguese)

Mediação: Brunela Vincenzi (Universidade Federal de Espírito Santo)

Diogo Cardoso and Carla Oliveira (Universidade de Fortaleza) “Os Direitos Humanos, a Construção do Acesso à Justiça e a Coletividade Transnacional por Meio dos Movimentos Sociais”

Luciana Garcia de Oliveira (Universidade de São Paulo) “Sanaúd! e Diretas Já! – O Pragmatismo Responsável no Itamaraty e a História das Alianças dos Movimentos Políticos Palestinos e Brasileiros no Brasil e na América Latina (1973-1991)”

 

14:30–15:00: Coffee break

 

15:00–16:30: Mesa plenária 6

Mediação: Mariana Fischer Pimentel (Universidade de São Paulo)

15:00–15:30: Mahmoud Bassiouni (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) “Human Rights as Social Constructions”

15:30–16:00: Pablo Holmes (Universidade de Brasília) “The Limits of Transnational Constitutional Pluralism and the Democratic Challenge of World Society“

16:00–16:30:Debate